?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2007 @ 01:38 pm
Random notes  
1) The run from Ironforge to Darnassus at level 6 is a long pain in the ass that takes about 45 minutes.

2) It still feels shorter than the run from Qeynos to the high elven capital.

3) If you understand both those references, you need to go outside.

4) I am annoyed at a friend right now. I don't know the details, which is all that's keeping me at "annoyed."

5) It's the waiting that really gets to you.

6) Unless the poison does its job quickly, anyway.

7) I am quite exhausted by the current corporate reliance on scripts. Let your people think: either they'll screw up massively and prove that they aren't right for the job, or they'll manage to do well and prove their competance. Either way is better than this numbing mediocracy.

8) Starbucks mocha Fraps are still liquid crack. I'd hit up a local, independent coffeehouse by preference, only there aren't any nearby, where "nearby" is defined as "six miles that don't include downtown Dallas at lunch rush."
 
 
Current Mood: generally tired with moments of "ooh shiny"
 
 
 
Steve McKnellydenali1 on April 24th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
1) It's a lot easier if a guildie ports you. :)
2) LOL. Especially when you need one or more profession trainers...
3) Been there. It's overrated.
4) Aroo?
5) Yes.
6) LOL
7) Amen.
8) Diabetic. :(
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 24th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
1) Well of course it is. I've grown beyond the need to beg my friends to do things that I could just as easily do for myself, though. ;) (pours some of his drink on the ground in memory of you, Nate, and Harry)
2) Bloody hell, there are NO tailors in Westport?? No one in a town of sailors knows how to stitch? Bite me.
3) Yeah, I know. You have to admit, there's relatively no pixelation and the framerate is just amazing.
4) Can't. Don't like talking out my ass as much as I used to.
5) and 6) Follow-up: the poison never works quickly enough.
7) I have proven time and again that I do not grok modern corporations and their behaviors. I waffle between disappointment in myself regarding this as a failure and in taking it as a point of pride.
8) I thought they were making sugar-free Fraps now?
Steve McKnellydenali1 on April 24th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
1) Yeah, but I enjoyed trying to exorcise your computer. Good times, brother.
2) Yeah, no lie. Funny tho, no tailor trainers, but plenty of tailoring SUPPLIES.
3) LOL
4) Aroo.
5) and 6) Almond or Garlic?
7) I used to hate corporations. Then I started working for this awesome corp called NCS. They were subsequently killed in 2000. R.I.P. National Computer Systems.
8) Tastes like ass and nutrasweet causes me severe problems.
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 25th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
1) That box was cursed, I swear. I should have trashed the case rather than trying to Frankenstein it over and over. I don't care that it couldn't rationally have had anything to do with the performance issues.

7) A good corporation... notably defunct.

8) Ah. Fair enough. Suggest they start offering one with Splenda?
craigers01 on April 25th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
1) It certainly is. That's why I don't make that run anymore.

2) Huh?

3) WOOHOO!

4)You take the good. You take the bad. You take them both and there you have the facts of life.

5) God, I hate being a patient person.

6) Coffee is killing me slowly...

7) I'm a corporate man.

8) I drink in too much quantity to afford Starbucks.
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 25th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
1) Only have to make it once per character. I'm too lazy to beg for a port. ;)
2) You don't remember in EverCrack, having to run from Qeynos all the way across the known world (back then) to the elven capital? It was an hour and 15 minutes with Spirit of the Wolf. We sat in Todd's attic and ran it back and forth like idiots. :)
7) You're a man who works for a corporation. Difference.
8) The Fraps last longer if you cut them with whiskey. You know, Irish Frappacino. :)
craigers01 on April 25th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
2) I never made that run. As a matter of fact, I NEVER played Evercrack!
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 25th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
Of course you didn't. :)
craigers01 on April 26th, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
LOL. I really didn't. I was still playing UO during the EQ days. Then I moved to SWG.
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 26th, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
Perhaps you mean you never had an account of your own? Because you certainly had characters, just ran them under Todd's account. :)
craigers01 on April 27th, 2007 04:58 pm (UTC)
Nope. I never played. In fact, EQ was popular while I was banned from playing games with the guys. Never played on anyone elses account. Tthe closest I got to Evercrack was looking at the boxes for sale at walmart, EB, etc.

Never touched it!
Jon Reidcrossfire on April 24th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Spirit of the Wolf, man. Spirit of the Wolf.
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 24th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
SoWs weren't always readily available. I had little to no desire to stand in the newbie rat area begging for SoW like all the other pissant beggars. ;)

Anyway, the run through the orc pass in the mountains was the worst part.
E. Steev Ramsdelltranscendant on April 24th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
I recognized both references, but I don't play. Do I still have to go outside? I don't like it out there...
Traveler Farlandertwfarlan on April 24th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
No, you don't have to go outside. You play games at a tabletop with other people physically sitting there.
The Bunnerflysylvidoptera on April 24th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
Uhhhh... I better go outside. [giggle]
Sorciasorcia on April 25th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
3) I consider it your fault that the crack is keeping me inside...
8) I find the Chais much more crackesque...
Olliedragoon1221 on April 25th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC)
Whenever I have to make "The Run" on a new char, I always wait around till I see someone else doing the same thing and do it in shifts with /follow.
Ace Lightning: at computeracelightning on April 25th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
i didn't recognize the references at all, although i can infer that they have to do with an MMORPG of some description. can i stay inside, where it's air-conditioned and away from the worst of the tree bukkakke?